Privacy Policy

Australian Automotive Research Centre Pty Ltd (“AARC”) ACN 005 325 100 recognises that your privacy is important.

This privacy policy has been formulated in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and outlines the personal information AARC will collect from you when you access the AARC website and how we will use that information. This policy should be read in conjunction with any other privacy policies that AARC may develop from time to time.

The information we collect : we collect your personal information when you send us feedback. We use the personal information we collect from you to contact you regarding your feedback. We may also use your personal information to develop new offers and services and to help us improve our business. When you visit the AARC website, we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you opt not to provide us with personal information you can still access the AARC website; however you will be unable to submit feedback.

What we do with this information : personal information received from you via the AARC website will only be used by AARC in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and as AARC specifically discloses to you. We will not disclose personal information received from you via the AARC website to third parties except:

  • where third parties appointed by AARC require access to personal information in order to perform our services and our business operations;
  • within AARC in accordance with the law;
  • where AARC is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information (for example, to law enforcement agencies);
  • with your consent; or
  • where otherwise consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other applicable law.

Within AARC, your personal information may also be shared between relevant departments. For example, if you requested some information or asked for someone to contact you, the department within AARC most suited to handle your query may be given your name and email address.

Security : we take all reasonable steps to ensure that any information we hold about you is kept secure and that this information is accurate and up to date.

Changes to this policy : please note that this Privacy Policy may change over time. A copy of our current Privacy Policy can be obtained from the AARC website.

Access to your personal information : you can seek to update or verify the accuracy of your personal information, or request that we delete your personal information, submitted to AARC through the AARC website by submitting a query through the Contact Us section of the AARC website.

For more information about the AARC website and our services contact us here:

Australian Automotive Research Centre, Level 2, 493 St Kilda Road, VIC, Australia 3004